A family watching the sunset together, a child on a parent's shoulders with arms spread wide

Broomfield, CO

What should we do with the kids?

Family events, free things to do and places kids love, near you.

When
45° · Broomfield, CO · Partly Cloudy · Great day to get outside

Complete, well-sourced listings coming up soon.

See all
Nature Playdate8.5 mi

Nature Playdate

Saturday · 10 AM – 11 AM

Majestic View Nature Center · Arvada · 8.5 mi

FREEAges 2–12Outdoors

Nature playdate geared toward children ages 2–12 at Majestic View Nature Center.

Boulder Farmers Market13 mi

Boulder Farmers Market

Saturday · 8 AM – 2 PM

Boulder Farmers Market · Boulder · 13 mi

FREEAges 0–10Festivals

Boulder Farmers Market is a recurring farmers market. Family-friendly shopping with local farms, produce, food and community vendors. Schedule verified against the linked market source; check the source before making a special trip.

City Park Farmers Market13 mi

City Park Farmers Market

Saturday · 8 AM – 1 PM

City Park Farmers Market · Denver · 13 mi

FREEAges 0–10Festivals

City Park Farmers Market is a recurring farmers market. Family-friendly shopping with local farms, produce, food and community vendors. Schedule verified against the linked market source; check the source before making a special trip.

Boulder County Farmers Market - Longmont17 mi

Boulder County Farmers Market - Longmont

Saturday · 8 AM – 1 PM

Boulder County Farmers Market - Longmont · Longmont · 17 mi

FREEAges 0–10Festivals

Boulder County Farmers Market - Longmont is a recurring farmers market. Family-friendly shopping with local farms, produce, food and community vendors. Schedule verified against the linked market source; check the source before making a special trip.

Halloween Spooktacular6.2 mi

Halloween Spooktacular

Tomorrow · 5 PM – 7:30 PM

Adventure Golf & Raceway · Westminster · 6.2 mi

FREEAll agesSeasonal

<p>Join Hyland Hills as we transform Adventure Golf & Raceway into a Halloween adventure! Kids 12 and under can enjoy trick-or-treat stations, a Haunted Maze, balloon art, glitter tattoos, and a photobooth. Our $5 meal deal includes a hamburger or hot dog, chips, and a drink. This is a free event and no registration is required. […]</p>\n

Metro Denver Farmers Market - Southwest Plaza22 mi

Metro Denver Farmers Market - Southwest Plaza

Saturday · 8 AM – 2 PM

Metro Denver Farmers Market - Southwest Plaza · Littleton · 22 mi

FREEAges 0–10Festivals

Metro Denver Farmers Market - Southwest Plaza is a recurring farmers market. Family-friendly shopping with local farms, produce, food and community vendors. Schedule verified against the linked market source; check the source before making a special trip.

Happening today

See all
Information and tickets.17 mi

Information and tickets.

Today · 10:10 AM – 11:10 AM

City of Aurora Family Activities · Aurora · 17 mi

FREEAll agesSeasonal
today Oct 2911 mi

today Oct 29

Today · All day

Children's Museum of Denver at Marsico Campus · Denver · 11 mi

FREEAll agesMuseums
this week11 mi

this week

Today · All day

Children's Museum of Denver at Marsico Campus · Denver · 11 mi

FREEAll agesMuseums
Wednesdays at the Museum11 mi

Wednesdays at the Museum

Today · All day

Children's Museum of Denver at Marsico Campus · Denver · 11 mi

FREEAll agesMuseums
Campfire & S'mores17 mi

Campfire & S'mores

Today · All day

Kids Out and About Denver · Denver · 17 mi

FREEAll agesMovies & Shows

This weekend

See all
Nature Playdate8.5 mi

Nature Playdate

Saturday · 10 AM – 11 AM

Majestic View Nature Center · Arvada · 8.5 mi

FREEAges 2–12Outdoors
Boulder Farmers Market13 mi

Boulder Farmers Market

Saturday · 8 AM – 2 PM

Boulder Farmers Market · Boulder · 13 mi

FREEAges 0–10Festivals
City Park Farmers Market13 mi

City Park Farmers Market

Saturday · 8 AM – 1 PM

City Park Farmers Market · Denver · 13 mi

FREEAges 0–10Festivals
Event →17 mi

Event →

Saturday · All day

Town Center at Aurora · Aurora · 17 mi

FREEAll agesSeasonal
Superior Cemetery Open6.0 mi

Superior Cemetery Open

Saturday · 11 AM – 1 PM

Town of Superior Events · Superior · 6.0 mi

FREEAll agesSeasonal
Sundays at the Museum11 mi

Sundays at the Museum

Saturday · All day

Children's Museum of Denver at Marsico Campus · Denver · 11 mi

FREEAll agesMuseums
Fridays at the Museum11 mi

Fridays at the Museum

Saturday · All day

Children's Museum of Denver at Marsico Campus · Denver · 11 mi

FREEAll agesMuseums

Free this week

See all
Information and tickets.17 mi

Information and tickets.

Today · 10:10 AM – 11:10 AM

City of Aurora Family Activities · Aurora · 17 mi

FREEAll agesSeasonal
Spider Zone6.6 mi

Spider Zone

Today · 9 AM – 5 PM · runs through Oct 31

Butterfly Pavilion · Westminster · 6.6 mi

FREEAll agesAnimals
Halloween Spooktacular6.2 mi

Halloween Spooktacular

Tomorrow · 5 PM – 7:30 PM

Adventure Golf & Raceway · Westminster · 6.2 mi

FREEAll agesSeasonal
AuroraGov.org/ACAA17 mi

AuroraGov.org/ACAA

Tomorrow · 1 PM – 2:30 PM

City of Aurora Family Activities · Aurora · 17 mi

FREEAll agesSeasonal
AuroraGov.org/Fitness17 mi

AuroraGov.org/Fitness

Tomorrow · 6 PM

City of Aurora Family Activities · Aurora · 17 mi

FREEAll agesMuseums
Boulder Farmers Market13 mi

Boulder Farmers Market

Saturday · 8 AM – 2 PM

Boulder Farmers Market · Boulder · 13 mi

FREEAges 0–10Festivals
City Park Farmers Market13 mi

City Park Farmers Market

Saturday · 8 AM – 1 PM

City Park Farmers Market · Denver · 13 mi

FREEAges 0–10Festivals

Places to go near Broomfield

Zoos, museums, wildlife, parks and more, open beyond event dates.

See all

Not many places within 25 miles, so this includes places up to 81 miles away. Each one shows its distance.

Cave of the Winds74 mi

Cave of the Winds

Manitou Springs · 74 mi

Cave tours daily; see the website for times

Cave
Garden of the Gods74 mi

Garden of the Gods

Colorado Springs · 74 mi

Park 5am–10pm May–Oct, 5am–9pm Nov–Apr

FREEPark

What sounds fun?

Places to go

Not sure what to do Saturday?

Answer a few quick questions and get a whole day: activities, lunch, drive times and cost.

Plan My Weekend